Concerts

  Festival

  Opera
    
Festival Operas
      Past Productions
    Annual Chamber Operas
    Related Events
    Recordings
    Editions


  Recordings

  Education

  Give to BEMF

  About Us


GO TO…
2013
2011
2009
2007
2005
2003
2001
1999
1997
1995
1993
1991
1989
1987
1985
1983
1981


2007 FESTIVAL OPERATIC CENTERPIECE

Music by Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687)
Libretto by Thomas Corneille (1625-1709)

 

June 12, 13, 15, and 16, 2007

Cutler Majestic Theatre at Emerson College

Boston, Massachusetts

 

June 22, 23, and 24, 2007

Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center

Great Barrington, Massachusetts

 

Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs, Musical Directors
Gilbert Blin, Stage Director
Lucy Graham, Choreographer
Caleb Wertenbaker, Set Designer
Anna Watkins, Costume Designer & Supervisor
Lenore Doxsee, Lighting Designer

Ellen Hargis, Vocal & Gesture Coach

Kathleen Fay, Executive Producer

Melinda Sullivan, Assistant Choreographer & Ballet Mistress
Abbie H. Katz, Associate Producer

John S. Powell, Musicological Advisor

 

Cast

 

Carolyn Sampson

Psyché

Karina Gauvin

Venus

Aaron Sheehan

L’Amour & Apollon

Frederick Metzger and

Jake Wilder-Smith

Young L’Amour

Yulia Van Doren

Une Femme Affligée, Troisième Nymphe & Melpomène

Teresa Wakim

Flore & Deuxième Nymphe

Amanda Forsythe

Aglaure, Première Nymphe & Urania

Mireille Lebel

Cidippe, Deuxième Nymphe de l’Acheron & Thalie

Brenna Wells

Première Nymphe de l’Acheron & Une Déesse

Erica Schuller

La Guerre

Ricard Bordas

Bacchus & Premier Homme Affligé

José Lemos

Silène

Jason McStoots

Vertumne, Zephire & Une Furie

Colin Balzer

Vulcain & Mercure

Zachary Wilder

Un Zephir, Une Furie & Un Satyre

Matthew Shaw

Palemon & Jupiter

Michael Barrett

Un Dieu

Aaron Engebreth

Lychas & Mome

Olivier Laquerre

Le Roy, Mars & Une Furie

Sumner Thompson

Le Fleuve & Second Satyre

Douglas Williams

Deuxième Homme Affligé & Un Satyre

Julien Patenaude

Un Dieu

 

Dancers

 

Melinda Sullivan, Tina Cassidy, Caroline Copeland, Tim Kasper, Marie-Nathalie Lacoursière, Jonathan Phelps, Gilles Poirier & Kaj Sylegård

 

Commedia Artists

 

James Banta & Aaron Santos

 

Members of PALS Children’s Chorus

 

Eleanor Bragg, Sylvie Florman, Eliza Fox, Emy Metzger, Frederick Metgzer & Jake Wilder-Smith

Jennifer Kane, Artistic Director

 

Orchestra

 

Robert Mealy, leader

Julie Andrijeski*, Miloš Valent, Cynthia Roberts, Dagmar Valentová,

    dessus de violins (violin I)

Daniel Elyar*, Karina Schmitz, haute-contre (viola)

David Douglass*, Patrick Jordan, taille (viola)

Laura Jeppesen, Jennifer Stirling, quinte (viola)

Phoebe Carrai*, Sarah Freiberg, Brent Wissick, David Morris,

    basse de violin (bass violin)

Héloïse Degrugillier, Justin Godoy, Tom Zajac, recorder

Gonzalo X. Ruiz*, Washington McClain, Kathryn Montoya,

     oboe & recorder

Debra Nagy, taille d’hautbois & recorder

Marilyn Boenau*, Dominic Teresi, bassoon

John Thiessen*, Alexander Bonus, Norman Engel, Paul Perfetti,

    trumpet

Marie-Ange Petit, timpani & percussion

Tom Zajac, percussion

Paul O’Dette, Stephen Stubbs, Catherine Liddell,

    theorbo & Baroque guitar

Kristian Bezuidenhout, Peter Sykes, harpsichord

Erin Headley, viola da gamba