Concerts

  Festival

  Opera
    
Festival Operas
      Past Productions
    Annual Chamber Operas
    Related Events
    Recordings
    Editions


  Recordings

  Education

  Give to BEMF

  About Us


GO TO…
2011
2009
2007
2005
2003
2001
1999
1997
1995
1993
1991
1989
1987
1985
1983
1981


1999 FESTIVAL OPERATIC CENTERPIECE

Ercole Amante
Music by Francesco Cavalli (1602–1676)
Libretto by Francesco Buti (d. 1682)

 

June 8, 9, 11, and 12, 1999

Emerson Majestic Theatre

Boston, Massachusetts

 

August 1999

Utrecht Early Music Festival

Utrecht, The Netherlands

 

Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs, Musical Directors
Jack Edwards, Stage Director
Robin Linklater, Designer
Lucy Graham, Choreographer & Movement Advisor
L. Stacy Eddy, Lighting Designer
Anna Watkins, Costume Supervisor

 

Cast

 

Paul Guttry

Il Tevere

Claron McFadden

Cinthia

Nathaniel Watson

Ercole

Ellen Hargis

Venere

Laurie Reviol, Deborah Leath Rentz, Kamala Soparkar

Le Tre Grazie

Meredith Hall

Giunone

Lisa Saffer

Iole

William Hite

Hyllo

Steve Dugardin

Paggio

Olof Lilja

Licco

Ann Hallenberg

Deianira

Deborah Leath Rentz

Pasithea

Florian Eckhardt

Sonno

Donald Wilkinson

Nettunno

Harry van der Kamp

Ombra d’Eutiro

 

Chorus

 

Kamala Soparkar, James Deselms & Clifford Rust

Dancers

 

Audra Carabetta, Tina M. Cassidy, Florian Eckhardt,

Susan McNichol, Melinda Sullivan & Kaj Sylegård

 

Orchestra

 

David Douglass, concertmaster

Scott Metcalfe, Ingrid Matthews, Christopher Verrette, Robert Mealy*

     & Julie Andrijeski, violin

Margriet Tindemans*, Patrick Jordan, Jane Starkman*

     & Laura Jeppesen, viola

Emily Walhout*, Alice Robbins, Brent Wissick & John Mark Rozendaal,

     bass violin

Stephen Stubbs, Andrea Damiani & Lucas Harris, chitarrone

Paul O’Dette, archlute & theorbo

Paul O’Dette & Andrea Damiani, Spanish guitar

Alexander Weimann & Peter Sykes, harpsichord

Maxine Eilander, double harp

Erin Headley, lirone & viola da gamba

Bruce Haynes & Geoffrey Burgess, Baroque oboe & recorder

Marilyn Boenau, bassoon

Dennis Ferry & Fred Holmgren, trumpet

John Grimes, percussion

 

* principal